logo
Contact ACER
logo

Slideshow Image 1 Slideshow Image 2 Slideshow Image 3 Slideshow Image 4

About DERN

 

Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy is important to DERN. Every time DERN collects or otherwise deals with a user’s personal information, DERN will be regulated by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). DERN has developed this Privacy Statement to inform you about how DERN will collect, hold, use, and disclose the personal information of DERN users, and how users can access personal information on DERN.

Personal information collected
DERN only collects personal information for registration purposes. Any further use of a user’s personal information by DERN will only occur with a user’s consent. DERN will not disclose a user’s personal information except to comply with Australian law. DERN will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of our privacy policy and the Privacy Act.

Access to and correction of your personal information
Users can access their own personal information on DERN by clicking on their personal ‘settings’. If you have any concerns or inquiries about how DERN deals with your users’ information, you can contact DERN by emailing dern@acer.edu.au.

In the spotlight

Featured category: Assessment online

NMC Horizon Report > 2017 Higher Education Edition

Challenge-driven universities to solve global problems
New kinds of university will emerge mobilising some of the world's 150 million students to work on our most pressing problems

Students, computers and learning - making the connection
OECD report examines how students access to and use ICT

Mobile learning – why tablets? -- DERN's research brief looks at mobile learning and why tablets are so popular.

Browse by Category

21st century skills (206)
Assessment online (99)
Blended learning (126)
Collaboration (247)
Digital literacy (237)
Educational leadership (107)
Engagement and performance (275)
Evaluating ICT effects (97)
ICT in education (473)
Information (78)
Information sources (106)
Innovation (175)
Interactive personal networking (99)
Internet use (155)
Learning communities (114)
Learning environment (626)
Learning systems (76)
Mobile learning (213)
Multimedia (64)
Open scholarship (128)
Pedagogy (441)
Personalising learning (114)
Social Media (174)
Teacher capacity (140)
Teacher education (92)
Training (102)
Trends (156)

All Categories »


Facebook Twitter Vimeo RSS Dernlist LinkedIn IP: 54.198.108.19